CLA-2-15:RR:NC:FC:232 A84095

Mr. Harry J. Donker
Degu American Corporation
P.O. Box 560723
Charlotte, NC 28256

RE: The tariff classification of Coconut Oil from Ghana.

Dear Mr. Donker:

In your letter dated May 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The merchandise in question is coconut oil which is obtained from grating, cooking, cooling, and straining the white meat of a coconut. This oil will be imported in 160 pound drums.

The applicable subheading for the coconut oil will be 1513.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Coconut (copra), palm kernel or babassu oil, and fractions thereof, whether or not refined, but not chemically modified: Coconut (copra) oil and its fractions: Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling, or the control number indicated above, should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 212-466-5730.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division